Job Details

Updated 2026-04-27 Activated 2026-04-24

◆◇◆English required◆US Real Estate Investment Associate Candidate◆Join a small, elite team and take on investment challenges in shopping centers◆ Automatically translated job page

Company Name
合同会社フォレストプロパティ
Industry
Investments

Forest Property LLC, the parent company of Forest Mall, has launched a US real estate investment business. This is an excellent company offering a great work-life balance and long-term employment opportunities.

<Job Overview>
Forest Property LLC, as the parent company of Forest Mall, which develops shopping centers in Japan, boasts a stable management foundation.
Currently, we are developing a rare "direct investment in US shopping centers" in Japan! This position involves working on US real estate investment projects, and offers a career path where you will eventually be responsible for managing projects from execution to sale.

<Job Responsibilities>
You will start as a manager's assistant and be responsible for the following:
You will attend investment decision meetings and experience the project review process from start to finish.
* Negotiations with US real estate brokers
* Management and leasing of owned properties
* Investment research
* Information exchange with US accounting firms and law firms
* 3-4 business trips to the US per year.

<Attractive Points>
- One of the few operating companies in Japan that directly invests in US commercial facilities.
- A small, elite team of 4 people, allowing for close interaction with management and the opportunity to learn the background of decision-making.
- In the future, you will be responsible for projects, from partner development to investment execution and sale.
- A stable foundation with group assets of 49.7 billion yen and net assets of 46.8 billion yen.
- Housing allowance and retirement plan available, enabling long-term career development.
- As a developer, you can manage projects in depth, allowing for a work style with 123 days of annual leave and a complete two-day weekend.
- Overtime is generally minimal, and compensatory leave is always provided if holiday work is required, creating a well-structured work environment.

<Organizational Structure>
- 4 members (Finance Officer, Manager, Junior Employee + this position).
- The Manager is a US university graduate with on-site work experience.
- Possesses extensive expertise and is capable of one-on-one training.

Development and operation of neighborhood shopping centers "Forest Mall".

The shopping centers owned by our group company, Forest Mall Co., Ltd., are operated and managed by us.

Purchase, sale, and operation management of neighborhood shopping centers in the United States.

<About Forest Mall> *Group company
■We develop, operate, and manage neighborhood shopping centers, owning 12 facilities in Japan, and plan to open 3-4 or more new facilities annually throughout Honshu.

■Our goal is to create comfortable, convenient, and environmentally friendly spaces, supporting our customers' lives in a more convenient and enriching way.

[Measures to prevent passive smoking]
Complete smoking ban indoors

8:45 AM - 5:30 PM (Scheduled working hours: 7 hours 45 minutes)
Break time: 60 minutes
<Other working hours details>
Average monthly overtime: Approximately 10 hours

<No prior work experience required! Industry and job experience not necessary!>
■Required Conditions:
・Experience using English in a business setting and familiarity with reading English contracts, etc.
・Minimum 2 years of experience in overseas business operations

■Preferred Conditions:
・Experience in overseas real estate operations

<Expected Annual Salary>
¥5,740,000 - ¥7,000,000

<Wage System>
Monthly Salary

<Wage Breakdown>
Monthly (Basic Salary): ¥328,200 - ¥373,100
Fixed Overtime Allowance/Month: ¥30,000 - ¥67,000 (Fixed overtime hours: 22 hours 45 minutes/month)
Overtime pay for hours exceeding the fixed amount will be paid separately.

<Monthly Salary>
¥358,200 - ¥440,100 (including fixed allowances)

<Salary Increase>
Yes

<Overtime Pay>
Yes

<Salary Supplement>
*Annual salary details will be determined according to company regulations.
*Fixed overtime pay is ¥30,000 (13 hours 15 minutes) - ¥67,000 (22 hours 45 minutes).
Overtime exceeding the fixed amount will be paid separately.

■Monthly salary system
■Salary increase: Yes
■Bonus: Twice a year, equivalent to 4.3 months' salary (may vary depending on performance)

The salary is an estimate only and may fluctuate during the selection process.

Monthly salary (monthly amount) includes fixed allowances.

<Details on Allowances and Systems>
■ Commuting Allowance: Fully paid (within the non-taxable limit)
■ Family Allowance: 10,000 yen for spouse, 5,000 yen each for up to two children
■ Housing Allowance: Paid according to company regulations (30% of rent, up to 20,000 yen)
■ Social Insurance: Comprehensive social insurance coverage
■ Retirement Allowance System: Applicable after 3 years of service
■ Congratulatory and Condolence Payments
■ Childcare and Family Care Leave
■ Company Resorts (e.g., Yatsugatake)

<Retirement Age>
60 years old; re-employment system available (up to 65 years old)

<Childcare Leave Acquisition Record>
Yes (100% return rate after childcare leave)

<Details on Education System and Qualification Support>
■ On-the-Job Training (OJT), external training, domestic and international shopping center visits
■ Internal and external training programs, qualification acquisition support system